0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

TCR Advanced 1 Disc

£2,599

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

Training, racing, pushing it to the limit. Whether you’re attacking the field or digging deep for a new PR, the new TCR Advanced Disc is lighter, stiffer and faster with strategic aero tube shaping, added tyre clearance and integrated disc brake technology.

Reengineered with updated aerodynamic tube shaping in the headtube, downtube and fork, plus added clearance for larger diameter tyres (up to 32mm), the new TCR Advanced Disc delivers outstanding on-the-road efficiency. The Variant seatpost adds just enough compliance to give it a balanced, race-tuned feel on the road. And with its integrated disc-brake technology, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, it’s an all-weather, all-conditions race machine to keep you at the front of the pack.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

With an impressive stiffness-to-weight ratio and updated aero tube shaping, this frameset is engineered to give road racers and riders superior climbing capabilities, aerodynamic efficiency and sprint stiffness for race-winning performance.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and new thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, while added frame and fork clearance allows for larger diameter tyres up 32mm.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Concrete / Chameleon Galaxy
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36/52
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Course 1, tubeless, 700x25mm (max tyre width possible: 32mm)
  • Weight
    Approx 8.2kg (Medium)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Combining lightweight composite frame engineering with strategic aero tube shaping and integrated disc brakes, the new TCR Advanced Disc series delivers versatile road racing performance. Here’s a look at its key technologies.

TCR Advanced Disc with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.547018.550019.753020.956022
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)69.52.769.52.7672.6672.6672.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72528.574729.477330.480031.581632.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
360-View
TCR Advanced 1 Disc

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
MegaDrive
OverDrive
PowerCore
RideSense Ready
Tubeless System
Variant Seatpost

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.