New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Contend AR 4

2021

£999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Share
Expand your idea of road riding and unlock new possibilities with this versatile all-rounder. With its balanced, smooth riding frame and components, powerful disc brakes and high-volume tubeless tyres, Contend AR goes from fast pavement to bumpy backroads with confidence and control.

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tyre clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimising fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 38mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro MD-C550
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Claris
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG50, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z72
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c (max tyre width possible: 40mm)
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tire clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimizing fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

Contend AR with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.753521.155521.958523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91706.71907.52158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1532.1532.1
GTrail (mm) (inch)61.32.459.62.356.42.256.42.256.42.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)100339.5101139.8101540103140.6104641.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.642216.642216.6
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1803.1
KStack (mm) (inch)5592257422.659523.461424.263825.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37514.83801538315.139215.440015.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75929.978330.881031.982932.685633.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Similar Products

Contend AR 1
New
0% APR Finance
Contend AR 1
2021

£1,799

Contend AR 2
New
0% APR Finance
Contend AR 2
2021

£1,349

Contend AR 3
New
0% APR Finance
Garnet Metallic Black
Contend AR 3
2021

£1,099

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.