{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Brava SLR

2020

£1,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Experience the grit during cross races, gravel climbs and long adventure rides across variable terrain.

This women’s-specific cyclocross bike with disc brakes is all about performance and versatility. The frame’s lightweight, high-performance yet stable geometry creates the versatile combination that can bring you to your edge and beyond. Race it during cross season, grit your teeth and take it up gruelling dirt climbs, or find your next adventure over mixed terrain. The lightweight, responsive ALUXX SLR aluminium frame features an OverDrive 2 steerer for precise handling. Made for approaching barriers and run-ups with confidence, the top tube is shaped for mount and dismount ease as well as shouldering comfort. Other features like its D-Fuse seatpost, 15 mm front thru-axle and dual water bottle mounts also make it smooth and comfortable for longer rides.

Key Performance Factors

Agile

Brava is designed to be lightweight, sprightly and durable to match your drive, whether that takes you through a gruelling cross race or on a gravel adventure.

Versatile

Race Brava throughout the winter or venture out on epic explorations across mixed terrain.

Control

Brava exhibits multiple layers of control, with disc brake technology, along with its athlete-vetted geometry and Liv’s 3F design to deliver the best fit.

Why We Love It

Charge in a cross race, grind up a gravel road or adventure through uncharted territory with Brava. The build of the bike creates a responsive and agile ride with precise steering without sacrificing comfort and stability.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum with hidden eyelets, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Brakes
    SRAM Apex 1, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Apex 1
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG 1130, 11x42
  • Chain
    SRAM PC1110
  • Crankset
    SRAM S-350, 40t
  • Bottom Bracket
    GXP
  • Rims
    Giant P-X2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-X2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-X2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Maxxis All-Terrene 700x33, , folding
  • Extras
    Giant 1x chainguide
  • Weight
    9.06kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2020 Brava SLR with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.547518.750519.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.955021.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51355.31556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)71.62.868.32.768.32.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101339.9101940.1104040.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)52220.654321.456222.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37014.637414.738915.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.176530.179131.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminum Technology
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive 2

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.